Zurück Weiter

Awards of the Five Lakes Film Festival

FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD
International movies with participation of Germany, Austria, Switzerland or one of the current guest countries of the FSFF and which have not yet been officially released and evaluated on theatres compete for the "FIVE LAKES FILM PRIZE”. An annually changing jury composed of famous filmmakers, industry representatives, journalists and representatives of public and social institutions, determine the winner of the two awards under this competition: FSFF Best Movie and FSFF Best Screenplay.

FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD: 5.000 EUR donated by the District Office Starnberg

FIVE LAKES SCREENPLAY PRIZE: 2.000 EUR donated by the city of Starnberg

FIVE LAKES DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Documentaries from German speaking countries that have not yet been officially released and evaluated in theatres, compete for the Documentary Award of FIVE LAKES FILM FESTIVAL. An annually changing jury composed of famous filmmakers, industry representatives, journalists and representatives of public and social institutions, determines the winner.

FIVE LAKES DOCUMENTARY AWARD: 3.000 EUR donated by Kreissparkasse München-Starnberg-Ebersberg

AUDIENCE AWARD
The audience will choose the winner from a selection of Five Lakes Film Festival program

AUDIENCE AWARD: 2.000 EUR donated by Süddeutschen Zeitung.

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD
A prize will be given for a film that is prone to peace, freedom, justice and harmonious coexistence between humans, animals and nature and which represents these goals cinematic in an effective form.

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD: 2000,- Euro, gestiftet von der Gemeinde Herrsching

FIVE LAKES NEWCOMER'S AWARD
Movies from German speaking countries, which have not yet been officially released and evaluated in theatres and which it is the first or second work of the filmmaker, compete for the "NEWCOMER'S AWARD" of the FIVE LAKES FILM FESTIVAL. An annually changing jury composed of famous filmmakers, industry representatives, journalists and representatives of public and social institutions, determines the winner. This Youth film award aims to encourage creativity, innovation and commitment of the filmmakers in dealing with their medium.

FIVE LAKES NEWCOMER'S AWARD: 2.000 EUR donated by mixtvision Mediengesellschaft.

SHORT-PLUS-AWARD
for the best short film with a length between 20 and 60 minutes
Price: 500 EUR, donated by the municipality of Weßling, as well as a relaxing weekend at “Bio-Hotel Schlossgut Oberambach”:
• 2 nights in a luxury room
• Rich organic breakfast buffet
• Use of the relaxation area with sauna and steam room
• vital corner with water, various herbs & wellness teas and fruit
• DVD player and movies to choose from
• Use of natural bathing pool and exclusive lawn in the castle park

SHORT FILM AWARD
“THE GOLDEN GLOWWORM”
Audience Award "The Golden Glowworm”, awarded since 1999th
Price: 500 EUR donated by the “Weitwinkel-Verein” and Witha Veronelli as well as a relaxing weekend at the Hotel “Seehotel Leoni” at Lake Starnberg:
• 2 nights in a double room (lake view is available)
• rich breakfast buffet
• 2x 4 - course dinner,
• usage of Leoni SPA

We thank all of our conveyors!

Die bisherigen Preisträger des Fünf Seen Filmfestivals

FIVE LAKES FILM AWARD
2007 Hotel very welcome / Sonja Heiss
2008 Revanche / Götz Spielmann
2009 März / Klaus Händl
2010 Picco / Philip Koch
2011 La petit chambre / Stephanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond
2012 Sister / Ursula Meier
2013 Circles / Srdan Golubovic
2014 Class Enemy / Roc Bicek
2015 Chorus / François Delisle
2016 The Wounded Angel / Emir Baigazin
2017 Die Einsiedler / Ronny Trocker

FIVE LAKES SCREENPLAY PRIZE
2012 Giocchi d´estate - Summer games / Rolando Colla
2013 Zwei Leben / Georg Maas, Christoph Tölle und Stale Stein Berg
2014 Jack / Nele Mueller-Stöfen & Edward Berger
2015 The Gulls / Ella Manzheeva
2016 One Floor Below / Alexandru Baciu, Radu Muntean & Razvan Radulescu

DACHS SCREENPLAY PRIZE
2017 Siebzehn / Monja Art & Seven Days / Rolando Colla

FIVE LAKES NEWCOMER'S AWARD
2008 Chrigu / Jan Gassmann
2009 Desperados on the block / Tomasz E. Rudzik und Das Zimmer im Spiegel / Rudi Gaul
2010 Alle meine Väter / Jan Raiber und Bis aufs Blut / Oliver Kienle
2011 Die Vaterlosen / Marie Kreutzer
2012 Mangrove / Frédéric Choffat & Julie Gilbert
2013 Die langen hellen Tage - In Bloom / Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Groß
2014 Left Foot Right Foot / Germinal Rouaux

PERSPEKTIVE YOUNG CINEMA AWARD
2015 Petting Zoo / Micah Magee
2016 Meteorstrasse / Aline Fischer
2017 Das unmögliche Bild / Sandra Wollner

PERSPEKTIVE YOUNG CINEMA SCREENPLAY PRIZE
2016 Humidity / Nikola Ljuca & Stasa Bajac

FIVE LAKES DOCUMENTARY AWARD
2011 Good night Nobody / Jacqueline Zünd
2012 Berg Fidel / Hella Wenders
2013 Vaters Garten / Peter Liechti und Still & Matti Bauer
2014 Zum Beispiel Suberg / Simon Baumann
2015 Drifter / Gábor Hörcher
2016 Der Zornige Buddha / Stefan Ludwig
2017 Untitled / Monika Willi und Michael Glawogger

HORIZONS AWARD
2009 La forteresse / Fernand Melgar
2010 Die Haushaltshilfe / Anna Hoffmann
2011 Nach der Stille / Stephanie Bürger & Jule Ott
2012 Vol special / Fernand Melgar
2013 Jîn / Reha Erdem
2014 Neuland / Anna Thommen und Everyday Rebellion / Arash & Arman T. Riahi
2015 My Name Is Salt / Farida Pacha
2016 Als die Sonne vom Himmel fiel / Aya Domenig & Un Paese di Calabria / Shu Aiello & Catherine Catella
2017 Das System Milch / Andreas Pichler

Publikumsfilmpreis
2011 Tambien la lluvia - Und dann der Regen / Iciqar Bollain
2012 Liebe und andere Unfälle / Thomas Gerber und We need to talk about Kevin / Lynne Ramsay
2013 Imagine / Andrzej Jakimowsk
2014 Recycling Lilly / Pierre Monnard
2015 Conducta / Ernesto Daranas
2016 Eine Unerhörte Frau / Hans Steinbichler
2017 Der Nobelpreisträger / Mariano Cohn und Gastón Duprat

Young Generation Award
2009 Ein Teil von mir / Christoph Röhl
2010 Themba / Stefanie Sycholt
2011 Wintertochter / Johannes Schmid
2012 Am Ende eines viel zu kurzen Tages / Anthony McCarten
2013 Grey Sheep / Nicolai Schwierz

AUDIENCE AWARD
2006 Der Dolch des Batu Khan
2007 Blöde Mütze / Johannes Schmid
2008 Zwerg Nase / Felicitas Darschin und Mozart in China / Bernd Neuburger
2009 SOS - ein spannender Sommer / A. L. Naess
2012 Das Geheimnis der Schatzritter / Laura Schröder
2013 Das Pferd auf dem Balkon / Hüseyin Tabak

SHORT PLUS AWARD
2011 Silent River / Anca Dunca
2012 Neun Monate Winter / Sven Sauer
2013 Ich hab noch Auferstehung / Jan Gerrit Seyler
2014 The Week Mandela Died / Beatus Buchzik & Florian Heinold
2015 Feuerkind / Julia Neuhaus
2016 100 Stunden Lesobs / Manuela Federl
2017 Freibadsinfonie / Sinje Köhler

THE GOLDEN GLOWWORM
2007 Wolfstraum / Anna-Maria Rimpfl & Tigerkraut / Eva-Marel Jura
2008 Die Gedanken sind frei / Saara Alia Waasner
2009 Hinter den Dünen / Christian Bach
2010 Zwei Zimmer, Balkon / Enno Reese
2011 Leave Without Running / Eva & Jürgen Tonkel
2012 Mädchenabend / Timo Becker
2013 Nashorn im Galopp / Erik Schmitt
2014 Stiller Löwe / Julia Neuhaus
2015 AlieNation / Laura Lehmus
2016 Samira / Charlotte A. Rolfes
2017 Watu Wote / Katja Benrath

VIDEO ART PRIZE
2016 Sabbath 2008 / Nina Pereg (Jurypreis)
2016 A Sense of Warmth / Sven Johne (Publikumspreis)
2017 Cambeck / Binelde Hycran (Publikumspreis)

Matthias Helwig
Fünf Seen Filmfestival GmbH
Geschäftsführer: Matthias Helwig
Furtanger 6
82205 Gilching

Telefon:
08105-278825
Email:office@fsff.de
Handelsregister B München, HRB 21621
Kino Breitwand Gauting
Bahnhofplatz 2
82131 Gauting
Tel.: 089/89501000

Kino Breitwand Starnberg
Wittelsbacherstraße 10
82319 Starnberg
Tel.: 08151/971800

Kino Breitwand Seefeld
Schlosshof 7
82229 Seefeld
Tel.: 08152/981898