1. Daniel O'Dochartaigh, Sandra Wollner, Andreas Pichler, Monica Willi. Ronny Trocker (abwesend) gewann mit DIE EINSIEDLER den Fünf Seen Filmpreis.

  2. Alle Jurys und die Gewinner auf der Bühne bei der Abschlussfeier und Preisverleihung in der Schlossberghalle Starnberg am 5. August 2017

  3. Traumhafte Open-Air-Spielstätten wie hier direkt am Wörthsee-Ufer

  4. Eröffnungsfeier am 27. Juli in der voll besetzten Schlossberghalle Starnberg

  5. Fulminante Eröffnungsfeier mit MAUDIE-Darstellerin Kari Matchett, Eva Mattes, Michaela May, Christoph Ott und Christoph Hahn (beide NFP) sowie Festivalleiter Matthias Helwig

  6. Die Schülerinnen von "Neues Tanzen Starnberg" vor der Vorführung von DANCER

  7. Abendstimmung am Starnberger See bei der Verleihung des DACHS-Drehbuchpreises im Ruderclub Starnberg

  8. Festivalleiter Matthias Helwig mit dem diesjährigen Ehrengast, Oscar-Preisträger und Meisterregisseur István Szabó.

  9. Ehrengast Eva Mattes mit Festivalleiter Matthias Helwig vor der Vorstellung von "Das Sams" und "Deutschland bleiche Mutter"

  10. Abendstimmung auf der legendären Festival-Dampferfahrt mit Open-Air-Kino und Prämierung des besten Kurzfilms

from 2007 to 2015 - New Horizons

History Of The Five Lakes Film Festival

The Five Lakes Film Festival ("Fünf Seen Filmfestival", FSFF) since 2007 invites - always at the end of July / beginning of August - film makers and lovers to the summery Five Lake County, to beautifully situated localities near the five upper-Bavarian lakes Starnberger See, Ammersee, Pilsensee, Wörthsee and Weßlinger See, about 30 kilometres southwest of Munich: to the venues Starnberg, Seefeld, Herrsching, Hochstadt and Weßling, to Steinebach am Wörthsee, since 2012 also to Dießen and since 2014 to Landsberg/Lech.

The festival owes its vibrant and largely very popular nature to the open-minded and widely interested audience. It is of course also helpful that there are every year more and more reputable film makers attending the festival and taking part in profound and personal discussions with the audience.

The Five Lakes Film Festival has its roots in a Short Film-Open-Air-Festival in 1999, which later developed to a Children’s-Film-Festival and then to the Three-Lakes-Festival.
The circumstance that there were more and more outstanding films which, out of different reasons, weren’t shown in German cinemas or sometimes not even on upper-Bavarian film festival screens, sparked 2007 the idea to start an own film festival.

Because of its huge success in the first year, the festival team was able to invite Michael Ballhaus as the guest of honour in 2008. It’s due to his presence that the Five Lakes Festival’s extraordinary programme got even more attention.

The third film festival in 2009 was themed "in depth-undiscovered-lively" and managed a growth of audiences of 50 %, mainly because of its extended programme with now 100 films and the guest of honour Volker Schlöndorff.
In 2010 the FSFF showed again 100 short and feature films, added some more venues and two Open-Air-cinemas as well as an Open-Air-screening on a moving steamboat on the Starnberger See and could win with Armin Mueller-Stahl a great artist as guest of honour.
Once again the number of visitors increased 50 % to 10.000 people. 10.000 attendants who did not watch mainstream but films with themes, qualities, stories and pictures.
The year after the festival developed again in several areas: more venues were added, there were 334 screenings in total, guest of honour Hannelore Elsner attended the festival and spontaneously stayed longer than originally planned, the number of visitors grew around 20 % to 12.000 guests.
Thereby the Five Lakes Festival became the second largest film festival in South-Germany in only five years and enthuses in equal measure attendants and industry-insiders with its wide-ranging, carefully selected and therefore highly qualified programme.

In 2013 the festival welcomed guest of honour Wolfgang Kohlhaase, the most important German screenplay writer in the last 50 years, who attended the Five Lake Festival for a whole week and provided on multiple occasions like “focus screenplay” an insight into his fascinating work.
Since this year the FSFF has respectively changing partner countries. The section “7 rooms, 7 arts” was established as well.

The next year oscar-winning Wim Wenders became guest of honour at the Five Lakes Film Festival and got very personal in numerous film-discussions. The 2014 newly launched film series “In memoriam” should remember screenland’s personalities who died in the past year.
Thanks to the guest of honour and the selected programme the number of visitors grew once again to a total of 17.000 people.

From 2015 on the festival’s main competition, the Five-Lakes-Award, was opened for movies from all around the world. So far the emphasis has been on the newest regional feature films from between the Danube and the Adriatic Sea, especially Germany, Austria and Switzerland. In 2015 there were now also films from Québec, Russia, Azerbaijan and India in the main competition.
Furthermore the award “Five Lakes Newcomers” was newly established, where the best first or second movies from German, Austrian or Swiss directors get awarded.
Also in 2015 the director Michael Verhoeven attended the Five Lakes Film Festival as guest of honour and director and actor Karl Markovics from Austria as Special Guest. Incredible 19.000 attendants in this year appreciated the special atmosphere of the festival.

The 10th Five Lakes Film Festival will take place from the 27th of July to the 7th of August 2016. We are looking forward to an exciting festival with 150 feature, short films and documentaries with numerous film makers and an all-around interested audience.

Previous prize winners at the Five Lake Film Festival

Five Lakes Film Prize
2007 Hotel very welcome / Sonja Heiss
2008 Revanche / Götz Spielmann
2009 März / Klaus Händl
2010 Picco / Philip Koch
2011 La petit chambre / Stephanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond
2012 Sister / Ursula Meier
2013 Circles / Srdan Golubovic
2014 Class Enemy / Roc Bicek
2015 Chorus / François Delisle

Off Spring
2008 Chrigu / Jan Gassmann
2009 Desperados on the block / Tomasz E. Rudzik und Das Zimmer im Spiegel / Rudi Gaul
2010 Alle meine Väter / Jan Raiber und Bis aufs Blut / Oliver Kienle
2011 Die Vaterlosen / Marie Kreutzer
2012 Mangrove / Frédéric Choffat & Julie Gilbert
2013 Die langen hellen Tage - In Bloom / Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Groß
2014 Left Foot Right Foot / Germinal Rouaux

Perspective Young Cinema Award
2015 Petting Zoo / Micah Magee

Best Screenplay
2012 Giocchi d´estate - Summer games / Rolando Colla
2013 Zwei Leben / Georg Maas, Christoph Tölle und Stale Stein Berg
2014 Jack / Nele Mueller-Stöfen & Edward Berger
2015 The Gulls / Ella Manzheeva

Best Documentary
2011 Good night Nobody / Jacqueline Zünd
2012 Berg Fidel / Hella Wenders
2013 Vaters Garten / Peter Liechti und Still & Matti Bauer
2014 Zum Beispiel Suberg / Simon Baumann
2015 Drifter / Gábor Hörcher

Human Rights Award
2009 La forteresse / Fernand Melgar
2010 Die Haushaltshilfe / Anna Hoffmann
2011 Nach der Stille / Stephanie Bürger & Jule Ott
2012 Vol special / Fernand Melgar
2013 Jîn / Reha Erdem
2014 Neuland / Anna Thommen und Everyday Rebellion / Arash & Arman T. Riahi
2015 My Name Is Salt / Farida Pacha

Audience Award
2011 Tambien la lluvia - Und dann der Regen / Iciqar Bollain
2012 Liebe und andere Unfälle / Thomas Gerber und We need to talk about Kevin / Lynne Ramsay
2013 Imagine / Andrzej Jakimowsk
2014 Recycling Lilly / Pierre Monnard
2015 Conducta / Ernesto Daranas

Young Generation Award
2009 Ein Teil von mir / Christoph Röhl
2010 Themba / Stefanie Sycholt
2011 Wintertochter / Johannes Schmid
2012 Am Ende eines viel zu kurzen Tages / Anthony McCarten
2013 Grey Sheep / Nicolai Schwierz

Best Kids Film
2006 Der Dolch des Batu Khan
2007 Blöde Mütze / Johannes Schmid
2008 Zwerg Nase / Felicitas Darschin und Mozart in China / Bernd Neuburger
2009 SOS - ein spannender Sommer / A. L. Naess
2012 Das Geheimnis der Schatzritter / Laura Schröder
2013 Das Pferd auf dem Balkon / Hüseyin Tabak

Short Plus Award
2011 Silent River / Anca Dunca
2012 Neun Monate Winter / Sven Sauer
2013 Ich hab noch Auferstehung / Jan Gerrit Seyler
2014 The Week Mandela Died / Beatus Buchzik & Florian Heinold
2015 Feuerkind / Julia Neuhaus

Golden Glowworm
2007 Wolfstraum / Anna-Maria Rimpfl & Tigerkraut / Eva-Marel Jura
2008 Die Gedanken sind frei / Saara Alia Waasner
2009 Hinter den Dünen / Christian Bach
2010 Zwei Zimmer, Balkon / Enno Reese
2011 Leave Without Running / Eva & Jürgen Tonkel
2012 Mädchenabend / Timo Becker
2013 Nashorn im Galopp / Erik Schmitt
2014 Stiller Löwe / Julia Neuhaus
2015 AlieNation / Laura Lehmus